A picture

2008 Lake Erie Speedway Awards Banquet in Review

2008 Lake Erie Speedway Awards Banquet

Thank you for a wonderful 2008 race season and we look forward to seeing you all in 2009

 

Points Standing Awards

 

Plyler Overhead Door Late Models

  1. Will Thomas III
  2. George Skora III
  3. Glenn Gault Jr.
  4. Josh John
  5. Greg Hoover
  6. Jeff Brown
  7. Chris Bailey Jr.
  8. Matt Barndt
  9. Dave Rigan
  10. Tim Card
  11. Bret Guzik
  12. Scott Nurmi
  13. Nick Ritchey
  14. Chris Bohlman
  15. Joe Bizzaro
  16. John Gallagher

 

 

Advanced Auto Part Street Stocks

  1. Dave Wilson
  2. Terry Akerly
  3. Eric Bohrer
  4. Ryan Corso
  5. Jay Queen
  6. Dennis Kszos
  7. Russ Conti
  8. Shawn Wood
  9. Ken Moore Jr.
  10. John Denny
  11. Leslie Bohrer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dodge Sportmods

  1. Scott Bayle
  2. Eric McCray
  3. Terry Akerly
  4. Dale Murdock
  5. Dave McAvoy
  6. Ken Moore
  7. Casey Swabik
  8. Randy Culver
  9. Bob Belson
  10. Carter Mook

 

Career Concepts Legends

  1. Justin Hines
  2. Steve Sunday
  3. Chris Bailey Jr.
  4. Jeremy Haudricourt
  5. JP Weisser
  6. John Myers
  7. Pat Lyden
  8. Bob McQuistion
  9. Dave Simile
  10. Dan Weaver
  11. Shawn McArdle
  12. Brett Coon
  13. Bill Lyden
  14. Jim Gleason

 

Boyer RV Center Bandolero

  1. Nate Carlson
  2. Nate Rodgers
  3. Zac Carter
  4. Alexis Wilson
  5. Brandon DeBrakeleer
  6. Michael Walker
  7. Carl Vilardo IV
  8. Blake Clabbatz
  9. Anthony Rifrogiato
  10. Darrin Waldron

 


Jensens Target Collision Compacts

  1. Jon Breads
  2. Angela McAvoy
  3. Rich Miller
  4. Julie McAvoy
  5. Rodney Houser
  6. Carter Mook
  7. Amber Belson
  8. Chris Crossman
  9. Ray Houser
  10. Matt Davis
  11. Jim Tobin
  12. Brandon Huffman
  13. Al Crossman
  14. John Denny

 

 

Other Plaque Awards

 

Most Loyal Fan

Derek Kin

 

Hard Charger

Compacts-Jon Breads

Late Models-George Skora III

Legends-Justin Hines

Street Stocks-Terry Akerly

Bandolero-Nate Carlson

Sportmods-Scott Bayle

 

Rookie of the Year

Late Models-Josh John

Comapcts- Chris Crossman

Street Stocks-Jay Queen

Legends-John Myers

Bandolero-Michael Walker

 

Crew of the Year

Terry Akerly Racing

 

Lake Erie Man of the Year

Dan Wood

 

Biggest Party Bunch Award

NEC Motorsports

 

Hard Luck Award

Eric Bohrer

 

Most Improved

Compacts-Julie McAvoy

Bandolero-Michael Walker

Legends-Bob McQuiston

Street Stocks-Eric Bohrer

Late Models-Joe Bizzaro

 

Most Popular Driver

Late Models- Bret Guzik

Sportmods- Dale Murdock

Street Stocks- Eric Bohrer

Compacts- Matt Davis

Legends- Justin Hines

Bandoleros- Anthony Rifrogiato

 

Lake Erie Woman of the Year

Collen Breads

 

Best Appearing Car Overall

Matt Barndt

 

Best Appearing Crew

Joe Bizzaro

 

Sportsmanship of the Year Award + welder from Lincoln Welder

Josh John

 

Outstanding in Appearances for the Year

NEC Motorsports

Brandon DeBrakeleer

Justin Hines

Leslie Bohrer

Shawn Wood

Matt Davis

Shawn McArdle

 

Lake Erie Speedway Appreciation Award

Doug Yaple

 

NASCAR Craftsman Mechanic of the Year

Chris Bailey

 

 

Other Document/Flower Awards

 

Best Crash

Craig Daniels

 

Mom of the Year

Debbie Rifrogiato

 

Spouse of the Year

Josie Mook

 

Outstanding Sportsman per Class

Sportmods-Chris Briggs

Legends-John Myers

Bandolero-Carl Vilardo IV

Compacts-Chris Crossman

Street Stocks-Jay Queen

 

Best Appearing Car per class

Sportmods-Carter Mook

Street Stocks-Shawn Wood

Legends-Jeremy Haudricourt

Bandolero-Brandon DeBrakeleer

Compacts-Rich Miller